Trump rips 16-year-old girl after she, not Trump is TIME’s 2019 Person of the Year

 

What mature, intelligent, self-confident man, supposedly a role model and leader by virtue of an elected position would stoop so low as to criticize a 16-year-old girl who has the courage to voice her opinion on a global issue? 

Yup, you got it: President Donald Trump.

Yesterday, Trump, who apparently has tons of time on his hands, tweeted this about Greta Thunberg., the Swedish girl named Time Magazine’s 2019 Person of the Year: 

So ridiculous. Greta must work on her Anger Management problem, then go to a good old fashioned movie with a friend! Chill Greta,”

Trump, who, by his own admission, is a “stable genius” apparently was miffed that he was not the magazine’s choice.  

So, showing a degree of maturity not evidenced by our president, Thunberg issued this clapback, using her updated Twitter bio: 

“A teenager working on her anger management problem. Currently chilling and watching a good old fashioned movie with a friend.” 

Ok, so Greta probably didn’t write that either, but someone close to her did and I am sure with her approval.

Don’t know who Greta Thurnberg is? Here is the announcement from Time. Clearly she is someone we all should know.

View her TED talk.

 

Sen. Baldwin helped secure an additional $9 million for the Great Lakes Restoration Initiative

Green Lake County Dems & Friends members helped Sen. Baldwin in her last campaign for election.

U.S. Senator Tammy Baldwin, a Wisconsin Democrat, and a member of the Senate Appropriations Committee, worked to secure an additional $9 million for the Great Lakes Restoration Initiative (GLRI) for Fiscal Year 2020.

“Investments in the Great Lakes are an investment in the future of Wisconsin’s economy. I am proud to have worked in a bipartisan way to increase funding for our Great Lakes,” said Senator Baldwin.

“The Great Lakes Restoration Initiative has earned bipartisan support and is critical for the health of our region, our communities, and our clean water resources. It helps us clean up polluted sites, restore water quality and combat invasive species. Preserving the Great Lakes is not just an environmental goal – it is an economic necessity for Wisconsin.”

Read release.

 

Panel urges legislation to protect state’s well water

Legislation urgently needed to protect state’s well water

Wisconsin needs to boost the money available to aid those whose drinking water is contaminated and it needs a clean water fund dedicated to helping address pollution. Those were among the recommendations from a state legislator on a task force aimed at protecting Wisconsin’s water resources. Read article from Urban Milwaukee. 

Note: the Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources is holding a public hearing on water quality issues on Thursday, Nov. 7, in Fond du Lac. Numerous conservation and water quality groups are urging citizens to attend the hearing, which is one of three being held in the state. 

A release from the Wisconsin Conservation Voters says, “The DNR board needs to know how important this is for Wisconsin’s water and health because big lobbying groups are trying to stop this process, leaving our drinking water even more vulnerable to nitrate contamination.”

The hearing on Nov. 7 starts at 1:30 p.m., and is scheduled to run until 3 p.m. The location is  UW Fond du Lac, Room UC-114, 400 University Drive, Fond du Lac. The release urges citizens to implore the DNR board to “stand up and make the right decision for our water, health, and families.”

Health Care and the Environment finish as the top issues of concern

 

The final results are in and as expected, Health Care and the Environment, the early leaders in the Green Lake County Dems & Friends poll of attendees at the just concluded Green Lake County Fair, were the final two top issues of concern.

The poll, admittedly unscientific and definitely unofficial, but lots of fun, closed Sunday at the end of the 4-day fair run.

So, who participated in our poll? Well, young and old, male and female, Democrat and Republican (including 6th District Congressman Glen Grothman, a Republican and a good sport), and a group of young 4-Hers who, while too young to vote in real elections, cared enough about the issues to register their votes with us.

As indicated, Health Care, with 168 votes, was the top issue of concern, with the Environment close behind at 160. The Environment, as the table below shows, was the leader after the first day, but Health Care rallied and led the rest of the way.

Education finished third with 129 votes.

Agriculture was third with 65 votes, followed closely by Voting Rights with 60.

Everyone who voted was encouraged to make two choices with the provided smiley faces; most did.

 


 

Copy of Green Lake County Dems & Friends Issues Poll

      
ThursdayFridaySaturdaySundayTotals
AGRICULTURE122125765
EDUCATION20494218129
ENVIRONMENT44593324160
HEALTH CARE30635223168
INFRASTRUCTURE81110332
VOTING RIGHTS21247860
OTHER51912440
A table showing how some attendees at the August, 2019, Green Lake County Fair ranked the issues that may be keeping them up at night. This is an unofficial and admittedly unscientific poll.

Health Care gets most votes Saturday during our top issues poll at fair

While the rain Saturday night ended the polling prematurely, attendees at the Green Lake County Fair still demonstrated a lot of interest in Green Lake County Dems & Friends’ unscientific, completely unofficial poll to learn what issues were of the most concern to voters heading into the 2020 election year.

Health Care, the No. 2 issue after the first two days of voting–the Environment was No. 1–is the new leader with a three-day total of 145 votes. The Environment is now No. 2 with 136 votes.

Helping Health Care take over the top spot was a relatively large margin on Saturday. Health Care had 52 votes Saturday before the rain came, while the environment had 33 votes Saturday.

The No. 3 top issue after three days? Education with 111 votes.

Check out the table below for the day-by-day totals, plus the grand totals for the first three days of the four-day event.

 


 

Green Lake County Dems & Friends Issues Poll

      
ThursdayFridaySaturdaySundayTotals
AGRICULTURE12212558
EDUCATION204942111
ENVIRONMENT445933136
HEALTH CARE306352145
INFRASTRUCTURE8111029
VOTING RIGHTS2124752
OTHER5191236
A table showing how some attendees at the August, 2019, Green Lake County Fair ranked the issues that may be keeping them up at night. This is an unofficial and admittedly unscientific poll. If you are attending the fair and have not participated in the poll, you can do so on Sunday. All are welcome.

 

 

Health care is Friday leader in Green Lake County Dems’ poll of fairgoers

Fairgoers participating in the Green Lake County Dems & Friends poll on Friday said that Health Care was their top issue or concern. Second was the Environment.

This is a reversal of Thursday’s results, where the Environment was the first day leader with 44 votes

Health Care earned 63 votes Friday, the largest one-day total so far.  A close second on Friday, was the Environment with 59 votes.

This means that after two days, the Environment is still the overall leader with 103 votes. Health Care’s two-day total is 93.

See the table below for more information on the vote totals. Our poll, which is new this year, is an admittedly unscientific and unofficial undertaking. So, what. We and the fairgoers participating in the poll are having fun, while also gaining some insights into the opinions of those attending the fair.


 

Green Lake County Dems & Friends Issues Poll

      
ThursdayFridaySaturdaySundayTotals
AGRICULTURE122133
EDUCATION204969
ENVIRONMENT4459103
HEALTH CARE306393
INFRASTRUCTURE81119
VOTING RIGHTS212445
OTHER51924
A table showing how some attendees at the August, 2019, Green Lake County Fair ranked the issues that may be keeping them up at night. This is an unofficial and admittedly unscientific poll. If you are attending the fair and have not participated in the poll, you can do so on Saturday or Sunday. All are welcome.

The environment and health care are the early top issues of concern after day one of the Green Lake County Fair poll

The early results are in and attendees at the Green Lake County Fair have spoken. 

Their top issues of concern heading into the 2020 elections are (drum roll please) the Environment and Health Care. 

Next up: Voting rights and education. 

Although it was expected to be one of the leaders, the Environment, with 44 votes, had a 14-point lead over Health Care’s 30 after the first day of the fair in this unscientific, unofficial, but extremely fun poll.

Although the big lead for the Environment and Health Care was a bit of a surprise (some observers felt it would be closer), these vote totals are only for day one of the four-day annual event. 

Today’s results could end up making the race closer. Today could also see voting rights (and its allied issues, such as redistricting) and education close the gap.

Trailing the leaders, after the first day, was Agriculture with 12, Infrastructure with 8 and Other with 5.

In total, 140 votes were cast on Thursday, the fair’s opening day.

Voting (such as it is) continues today, Saturday, and Sunday. Look for the final results Sunday night.

 

 

Learn how Green Lake Association leads fight to save ‘impaired’ Green Lake at May 4 Green Lake County Dems & Friends meeting

It doesn’t look like it’s in poor health, but Green Lake, one of Wisconsin’s great inland lakes, is not doing well.

Technically, the term used to describe its health is “impaired,” which means that it needs care and attention.

That label, “impaired,” was given to the lake in 2014 after a study of the state’s lakes was completed by the Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources. In its report, the DNR wrote, “An impaired waterway is a system that does not meet accepted water quality standards.”

The DNR further noted that Green Lake made the list for its low concentration of dissolved oxygen and high concentration of phosphorus.

A DNR press release at the time added, “While Green Lake is still safe for swimming and other recreational activities, significant conservation measures must be taken in order to improve water quality and to ensure that this valuable resource will be preserved for future generations of lake users.

Fortunately, that diagnosis alarmed a number of academic, local, private, and public organizations. Collectively, they’re working hard to further understand what caused the lake to degrade, and just as importantly, what can be done to bring the 7,920 acre jewel back to good health.

On Saturday, May 4, Stephanie Prellwitz, the executive director of the Green Lake Association, one of the leaders in the battle to restore the lake, will provide a meeting of the Green Lake County Dems & Friends with an update on what her nonprofit organization and its growing list of partners have done and are doing to protect the area’s most famous asset.

The meeting, which starts at 10 a.m. at the Caestecker Public Library in Green Lake is open to the public.

Prellwitz has worked for the Green Lake Association since February 2013.  She has a MS in Biological Systems Engineering from UW-Madison and BS in Biosystems and Agricultural Engineering with an emphasis in Water Resources.  In the organization’s most recent annual report, Prellwitz asked, “Should we settle for the lake as it is, or do we work for the lake as it should be?”

The resident of Ripon then added, “One path suggests complacency with the present, the other implies a future-focused challenge. One path is surviving, the other path is thriving. One path is relatively easy, the other path is certainly difficult.”

When confronted with these choices, the nonprofit organization’s 12-member volunteer board of directors did not hesitate. “The board’s decision was unanimous and clear. We owe it to our members to take the higher road, to trek the path less traveled. Our organization exists to work for the lake as it should be.”

At its deepest, 237 feet, Green Lake is the deepest natural inland lake in Wisconsin. Its watershed covers 107 square miles, and includes, in addition to Green Lake County, portions of Fond du Lac and Winnebago Counties. Its shoreline is just over 27 miles.

The Green Lake Association offices are in Town Square in Green Lake. You can learn more about the organization by visiting its website: greenlakeassociation.com.

 

 

Price tag on Evers’ plan to ensure residents have safe, clean drinking water may top $70 million

So what will it cost for Gov. Evers’s plan to ensure that residents of Wisconsin have safe drinking water? One estimate suggests the price tag will top $70 million and according to an article in The Wisconsin State Journal, Evers plans to borrow the funds. Borrowing would come from bonds issued by the state agriculture department and the Department of Natural Resources.

Read article from the State Journal.

Bloomberg Business Week calls Foxconn a ‘$4.5 billion disaster’ for Wisconsin

As referenced in a previous post about the Wisconsin GOP-led deal with Foxconn and the massive tax breaks given to the foreign technology company, Bloomberg Business Week issued an in-depth report that suggests that all is not well with the project, despite President Trump’s intervention.

To develop its report, Bloomberg interviewed dozens of people familiar with the project. Its conclusion, “A huge tax break was supposed to create a manufacturing paradise, but interviews with 49 people familiar with the project depict a chaotic operation unlikely to ever employ 13,000 workers.”

Read what Bloomberg and those people had to say “Inside Wisconsin’s Disastrous $4.5 Billion Deal with Foxconn.”

Or, if you prefer, you can hear author Austin Carr read the article by clicking on the image upper right.

Thanks to Ken Knight for alerting us to this.

Also note that our Republican representatives in the state legislature, Senator Luther Olsen and Representative Joan Ballweg, have consistently supported the project.

Another resource for you in your quest for knowledge

One of the strengths of an organization is its ability to marshal resources for the common good. In our case, our members are alerting us to information on issues and elected officials through two new sections of our website: Issues and We’re Watching … If you have not visited them, click on their links.

Additionally, members and friends alert us to new, addition sources of information. For example, Ken Knight recently sent us information on the Wisconsin Budget Project, an independent Madison-based research group that focuses on tax and budget policy. The group also works with Kids Forward (formerly the Wisconsin Council on Children and Families) which looks at issues important to families and kids, through the lens of how taxes and how the state budget impacts them.

Here is a link to the Wisconsin Budget Project website and one to its Facebook Page. We think you will find both to be of considerable value. Note that you can also sign up on its website to receive email updates (something you can also do here if you want to receive email updates for our website).

Policy areas that are included on its website include:

  • Economic Security 
  • Education 
  • Federal Budget and Taxes 
  • Health and Human Services 
  • Jobs and the Economy,
  • State Budget
  • State Taxes

Green New Deal details outlined by Rep. Ocasio-Cortez (D-NY) and Sen. Ed Markey (D-Mass)

New member of the House of Representatives and a veteran Massachusetts senator are introducing a “massive policy package that would remake the U.S. economy, while also eliminating all U.S. carbon emissions.” As pointed out in this article from NPR, “That’s a really big–potentially impossibly big–undertaking.”

Update 2/7/2019: Their proposal is is a nonbinding resolution, meaning that even if it passes, it wouldn’t on its own create any new programs.

Read article from NPR

 

 

 

 

 

On Bloomberg TV, Sen. Johnson defends the wall and Foxconn

Republican Sen. Johnson was interviewed on Bloomberg TV about the Wall, FoxConn, and trade. On trade, Johnson said, “I am a Constitutionalist” and that Congress has given up too much authority to the Executive Branch. Johnson also defends his party’s Wisconsin deal with FoxConn and says new Governor Tony Evers is creating “uncertainty” when Evers says the state will review the environmental concessions given to Foxconn. Uncertainty, Johnson continues, is something business hate, Bloomberg analysts suggest that the deal with Foxconn is a “disaster.” 

View the video.

Demands for a Green New Deal are being fueled by new Dems in Congress

Democrat Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez

Many of the new Democrat members of the House of Representatives campaigned on the idea of moving out and away from what they have felt was the party’s unwillingness to move aggressive to combat climate change. Back in November more than 200 activists protested on Capitol Hill, demanding a Green New Deal—a massive economic stimulus package designed to create jobs, remake the U.S. energy system, and fight climate change. 

Then-Rep.-elect Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez waded into their midst, vaulting the movement to national prominence. As determined young protesters in matching brown T-shirts hunkered in front of the unoccupied desk of Rep. Nancy Pelosi, holding signs reading, “Step Up or Step Aside” and “Green Jobs for All,” Ocasio-Cortez addressed them.

“I just want to let you all know how proud I am of each and every single one of you for putting yourselves and your bodies and everything on the line to make sure that we save our planet, our generation, and our future,” she said.

Read full article from Slate.

Previous Next
Close
Test Caption
Test Description goes like this